Blue Skies

Privacy Policy


The following statement explains Handpiece Traders policy relating to the collection, storage and use of personal information. The purpose of this policy is to assure anyone who does business with Handpiece Traders will comply with both the letter and spirit of the Privacy Act 1988.

 

COMPLIANCE WITH PRIVACY LEGISLATION

Handpiece Traders takes seriously its obligation to safeguard personal information regarding its customers. Handpiece Traders complies with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is generally defined as information or an opinion that can identify a person. The type of personal information that Handpiece Traders collects from its customers will vary.

 

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Handpiece Traders policy is only to use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. Handpiece Traders may also use or disclose the information collected for any other related purpose for which a customer would reasonably expect it to be used. If Handpiece Traders  wishes to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances it would obtain the customer's consent to do so.

 

SHARING INFORMATION WITH OTHER ORGANISATIONS

Handpiece Traders does not sell personal information to other companies. The only circumstances in which external organisations may be given access to Handpiece Traders customer personal information are when Handpiece Traders contractors and service providers are assisting Handpiece Traders in the operation of its business or to provide a customer service (for example, a company which helps maintain Handpiece Traders computer systems or sends out Handpiece Traders mail).

 

MARKETING

Handpiece Traders may send advertising mail to its customers where the advertising mail is related to the purpose for which the information was collected and in relation to dental handpieces and dental equipment. If the customer no longer wishes to receive promotional information from Handpiece Traders, the customer should advise Handpiece Traders Management.

 

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Handpiece Traders will take reasonable steps to protect personal information that it collects and ensure that the information is accurate and up-to-date. Customer information is held on secure servers or in storage located in controlled environments. Handpiece Traders employees are required to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information held.

 

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

Customers are welcome to request personal information Handpiece Traders hold about them. Access will only be denied if:

  • the request does not relate to the personal information of the person making the request

  • providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to life or health of a person

  • providing access would create an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others

  • the request is frivolous and vexatious

  • the request relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings

  • providing access would prejudice negotiations with the individual making the request

  • access would be unlawful

  • denial of access is authorised or required by law

  • access would prejudice law enforcement activities

  • access discloses a commercially sensitive decision making process or information

  • any other reason that is provided for in the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) set-out under the Privacy Act

 

CHANGING INFORMATION

If the customer wishes to change personal information that is inaccurate or out-of-date, they may write to, call or email Handpiece Traders Management at sales@handpiecetraders.com.

 

CHANGES IN THE FUTURE

Handpiece Traders reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Handpiece Traders will notify any changes by posting an updated version of the policy on the Handpiece Traders website at https://www.handpiecetraders.com.

 

NON-AFFILIATION DISCLAIMER

While offering a great service we make no claim that the manufacturers mentioned within our website endorse or support our services.
All logos are for the promotion of each company's products and Handpiece Traders makes no claim to represent each company.